Monday, March 21, 2011

Bah! Humbug! Challenge #11 --- Metallic

The ladies at Bah! Humbug! love to come up with fun challenges for us.  They are always thrilled with the responses and surprised at how so many papercrafters tackle the even the most far out themes. I'll even forgive the whole CD/DVD thing, cuz the ladies at Humbug Hall are the greatest!  This week's challenge is metallic, as in gold, silver, and other metals, precious and semi-precious.  So, how about.......

HOT Metal????


Oh my Aunt Pitty Pat's pinafore!!! (How does that go, Ann?)
Yep, I went with a hot metallic theme, tho' I don't think it's the metallic papers that are hot here!  The image is Kenny K's "Mistletoe" digi.  I love these hot and spicy images and, believe me, I chose one of the milder flavors...... for now ;-)
The cardstocks are all metallic, even the red has a shimmer to it. 

Mistletoe is colored with Copics on GP 110# cs. For her red outfit I used R22, R27 and R29.  Shades of the C neutrals for the boots and stockings, and C00 for shading on the fur trim. Her skin is E0000 and E21.  I forgot to keep track of the colors for her hair. I used a silver metallic gel pen for the buckles on the boots and belt.

Inside I placed another panel with the holly Cuttlebug embossing folder.  The one on the front is pretty well hidden.  The sentiment is computer generated and from the Print Shop Pro Publisher. 

Yep, I am breaking out of my shell a bit. I love all the images I have and will be coloring until I'm 95 years old!  And finding images like these will make that ride all the more fun! I hope you enjoyed this card and be sure to travel over to Bah! Humbug! for fabulous projects and inspiring ideas.

Blog Signature

5 comments:

DonnaMundinger said...

WooHoo BARB! MY kinda card! LOL she's one hot potato (or should I say tomato?) Love it, and especially the embossing inside. Great touch. Now don't lose this one for next Christmas for the hubby. HeeHee! xxD

Max said...

Yowch ... nearly burned my fingers on this one Barb lol! She is a hot tottie indeed - looks a bit like me actually ROFLOL! - ahem ... well with some artistic license and a very good imagination there is a resemblence -HONEST hahahahahahaha. Thank you for sharing with us at Bah! Humbug! and for always heaping such praise on us humble Humbuggers. Good job the doors are wide at Humbug Hall or our heads wouldn't fit through lol!

Luv'n'Stuff
Max
xx
Max's Craft Creations
Bah! Humbug! Challenges DT

the crafty duck said...

Hi Barb, wow she's not just hot she's smokin'!! lovely image and your papers are fab!! love Steph

Nancy said...

Well Barb, you know what they say...great minds think alike! Not that I was thinking I want you to meet me under the mistletoe (seeing as how we used the same sentiment - that's hilarious!), but that we both went to the spicier side for this challenge! :)

Your image is perfect, and so perfectly colored the way you do it! Love your card!

When are you and Jerry coming to San Antonio??? :)
{{hugs!}}

Ann said...

sheeeeeeeeeeesh Barb did you say this was one of the milder images? Oh my! What a totally great card - as the others have said it's really smokin!
Thank you for all the lovely comments you make about us at Humbug Hall - as Max said you will have our heads swelling so much. Glad we've been forgiven for the CDs - won't do anything like that again - promise?
Eeeeeeeeeeek actually we might do! Wait till you see the challenge coming soon - another chance to make a 'smokin' card maybe, but I'm saying no more or Max will set the hounds on me!!!
Ann xxx
Bah! Humbug! DT